1. House Sitting
  2. Knocklyon

House Sitting, Knocklyon

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (EUR)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
LilyL

1. Lily

1.6 km
from
€28
/night
New sitter

Your Pet’s New Best Friend!

Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
LilyL

1. Lily

New sitter
Your Pet’s New Best Friend!1.6 km
Calendar recently updated
Last active 2 days ago
from
€28
/night
MichelleM

2. Michelle

3 km
from
€25
/night
New sitter

Caring pet sitter for walks, visits and overnight stays

Last active 2 days ago
MichelleM

2. Michelle

New sitter
Caring pet sitter for walks, visits and overnight stays3 km
Last active 2 days ago
from
€25
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
JessicaJ

3. Jessica

3.2 km
from
€25
/night
New sitter

Caring for Your Fur Baby Like My Own 🐶

Last active 7 days ago
JessicaJ

3. Jessica

New sitter
Caring for Your Fur Baby Like My Own 🐶3.2 km
Last active 7 days ago
from
€25
/night
FerminF

4. Fermin

0.7 km
from
€38.27
/night
8 reviews
1
recurring guest

Experienced & Passionate: Dog & Cat Sitting in Dublin

Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
FerminF

4. Fermin

Experienced & Passionate: Dog & Cat Sitting in Dublin0.7 km
(8 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 4 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
"Fermin took excellent care of our German shepherd, Bailey (male, 22kg, 6 year old rescue). He stayed in our apartment for the rainiest ten days of the year and still took Bailey for three walks a day. I really appreciated the photo and video updates, and how spotless he left our apartment. We'll definitely ask him again next time we need a dog-sitter and I'd absolutely recommend him to take care of your fur baby 🥰"
KateK
Review by Kate
from
€38.27
/night
IanI

5. Ian

2.7 km
from
€20
/night

Ian dog lover, 2 assistance dogs and very flexible.

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 3 days ago
IanI

5. Ian

Ian dog lover, 2 assistance dogs and very flexible.2.7 km
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 3 days ago
from
€20
/night
JesseJ

6. Jesse

2.9 km
from
€40
/night
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Biology student looking for spending time with pets

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active yesterday
JesseJ

6. Jesse

Biology student looking for spending time with pets2.9 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Jesse took care of our pup Larry overnight and she was amazing! Puppy loved her and was very comfortable with her. She helped us a lot and we will book her again in the future!"
DariaD
Review by Daria
from
€40
/night
NicolasN

7. Nicolas

2.9 km
from
€35
/night
8 reviews
1
recurring guest

Ready to care for your pets as if they were my own

Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within one day
NicolasN

7. Nicolas

Ready to care for your pets as if they were my own2.9 km
(8 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Nicolas is a great dog sitter. He came and stayed in our house overnight and took care of our two dogs. He is very very sweet and charming. He was kind and patient with our dogs. We have a rescue dog that is a bit anxious with new people and Nicolas managed to win him over. We can definitely recommend him and will call on his services again. "
StephanieS
Review by Stephanie
from
€35
/night
ConnorC

8. Connor

3 km
from
€75
/night
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Missing my dogs, loving yours!

Last active yesterday
Usually responds within one day
ConnorC

8. Connor

Missing my dogs, loving yours!3 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active yesterday
Usually responds within one day
"Connor took absolutely wonderful care of my dog, Ozzy, while I was away on holiday in Alicante. He was highly communicative and super friendly from start to finish, sending regular photo and video updates throughout the week so I could see how well Ozzy was doing. It was clear Ozzy was having an amazing time…when I got home last night, he wasn’t even fazed to see me! No overexcited jumping; just a very happy, relaxed dog who’d clearly had the best week with his new best friend. I couldn’t recommend Connor more highly: I’d trust him with Ozzy again in a heartbeat."
RobynR
Review by Robyn
from
€75
/night
Anna LauraA

9. Anna Laura

3.1 km
from
€60
/night
1
recurring guest

🐶 Caring for Your Pets Like They’re My Own 🤍

Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted 11 days ago
Anna LauraA

9. Anna Laura

🐶 Caring for Your Pets Like They’re My Own 🤍3.1 km
1 recurring guest
Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted 11 days ago
from
€60
/night
GabrielaG

10. Gabriela

2.9 km
from
€25
/night
2 reviews

Animal lover

Last active 12 days ago
Usually responds within one day
GabrielaG

10. Gabriela

Animal lover2.9 km
(2 reviews)
Last active 12 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Gabi was absolutely brilliant looking after our dog Boris! She was so kind, caring and attentive with him, and it was clear from the daily updates and photos just how happy and settled he was in her care. The daily updates were fantastic and gave us such peace of mind while we were away. Boris clearly had a great time and was so well looked after. We couldn’t have asked for anyone better to mind him. We would 100% recommend Gabi and would happily have her look after Boris again! "
AoifeA
Review by Aoife
from
€25
/night
TâniaT

11. Tânia

1 km
from
€40
/night
10 reviews
4
recurring guests

I consider every animal my own family

Last active 5 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 2 cats
TâniaT

11. Tânia

I consider every animal my own family 1 km
(10 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last active 5 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 2 cats
"Our second time using Tânia, Tânia took such good care of our 3 dogs with plenty of updates. They were fed cuddled walked and loved while in Tânia’s care. Would happily recommend "
KevinK
Review by Kevin
from
€40
/night
CarolinaC

12. Carolina

3.2 km
from
€38
/night
17 reviews
11
recurring guests

Pet lover 🐾💘

Last booked today
Last contacted 2 days ago
CarolinaC

12. Carolina

Pet lover 🐾💘3.2 km
(17 reviews)
11 recurring guests
Last booked today
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Carolina takes excellent care of Shiloh! Recommended."
JanaJ
Review by Jana
from
€38
/night
KatiaK

13. Katia

0.5 km
from
€30
/night
7 reviews

Rathfarnaham, Biologist and animal lover!

Usually responds within one day
KatiaK

13. Katia

Rathfarnaham, Biologist and animal lover!0.5 km
(7 reviews)
Usually responds within one day
"We're so happy to have found Katia! She took wonderful care of our pets and our home while we traveled. She sent lots of updates, photos, and videos throughout each day so our minds were always at ease. We have a senior doggie and she paid attention to every detail when caring for him, and also took our younger doggie out for extra walks and playtime. She is responsible, trustworthy, communicative and above everything, she is such a kind and sweet person. We would very highly recommend her to anyone considering using her services. "
MelissaM
Review by Melissa
from
€30
/night
LauraL

14. Laura

3.3 km
from
€50
/night
8 reviews
2
recurring guests

Reliable South Dublin Pet Lover and Sitter

Usually responds within one day
LauraL

14. Laura

Reliable South Dublin Pet Lover and Sitter3.3 km
(8 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Usually responds within one day
"Laura is amazing, so dependable and kind. It’s obvious she adores dogs and she took great care of our dogs. They were so happy and well looked after when we returned home. Would 100% recommend Laura. "
JenniferJ
Review by Jennifer
from
€50
/night
KatieK

15. Katie

2 km
from
€75
/night
8 reviews
4
recurring guests

Pet Sitter in D16

Usually responds within one day
KatieK

15. Katie

Pet Sitter in D162 km
(8 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Usually responds within one day
"Katie is amazing! She stayed at our apartment during our vacation and took care of our three cats. She provided regular updates and sent photos of the cats. This was the first time that we hired a cat sitter via Pawshake and after our first personal meeting I had no doubt that Katie is highly trustworthy. We are so grateful for her help, thank you very much :)"
JenniferJ
Review by Jennifer
from
€75
/night
CarolinaC

16. Carolina

3.5 km
from
€30
/night
2 reviews

Reliable Pet Sitter: Loving Care for Your Furry Friends!

Last active 11 days ago
Usually responds within one day
CarolinaC

16. Carolina

Reliable Pet Sitter: Loving Care for Your Furry Friends!3.5 km
(2 reviews)
Last active 11 days ago
Usually responds within one day
from
€30
/night
JoshuaJ

17. Joshua

1.2 km
from
€55
/night
1 review

Lawyer and animal lover with flexible schedule

Usually responds within one day
JoshuaJ

17. Joshua

Lawyer and animal lover with flexible schedule1.2 km
(1 review)
Usually responds within one day
"Total Legend - came out before to meet us and the dogs, took care of the house and dogs. Sent pictures and updates. House left better than before he was there. Hope we can book Joshua for our next holiday."
KevinK
Review by Kevin
from
€55
/night
MatejaM

18. Mateja

2.2 km
from
€40
/night
1
recurring guest

Pampering your pets with love and care

Usually responds within few hours
MatejaM

18. Mateja

Pampering your pets with love and care2.2 km
1 recurring guest
Usually responds within few hours
from
€40
/night
EstefiE

19. Estefi

3.5 km
from
€50
/night
9 reviews
2
recurring guests

Professional Cuddler 🙂 🙋🏻‍♀️ 🐶 🐾

Usually responds within one day
EstefiE

19. Estefi

Professional Cuddler 🙂 🙋🏻‍♀️ 🐶 🐾 3.5 km
(9 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Usually responds within one day
"We recently had Estefi look after our dog (large mix-breed) and I can't recommend her enough! She took the best care of our pup, following closely our instructions for feeding/walk/play, as well as attending to the dog's needs and sending us regular updates, so we did not need to worry. She also took great care of our home, which we appreciate. It's so important for a dog owner to be able to go on a trip with a peace of mind, knowing that your pet will be surrounded by love and care in your absence. Naturally, we will be happy to use her services again!"
AlexandraA
Review by Alexandra
from
€50
/night
emmaE

20. emma

2.4 km
from
€45
/night
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

Reliable and Loving Dog Walker

Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 2 dogs, 1 cat
emmaE

20. emma

Reliable and Loving Dog Walker2.4 km
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 3 days ago
Lives with 2 dogs, 1 cat
"Emma took excellent care of our dog and of the house. She communicated well before the booking and sent us regular updates of the dog. We will definitely be booking with Emma again. "
AifricA
Review by Aifric
from
€45
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Knocklyon home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Knocklyon.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Knocklyon home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Knocklyon on Pawshake. Over 2604 pet owners in Knocklyon have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express